CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D83927

7318.15.6060;
7318.15.8065

Ms. Lynn S. Preece
Baker & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Japan.

Dear Ms. Preece:

This ruling is being issued to correct a clerical error in NY Ruling D83177 that was mailed to you. As was explained to you in a telephone conversation on October 21, 1998, Part # 7861-01-2370 was listed twice on page 2. The second time it should have been indicated as Part # 700-93-111730. Except for the new Ruling number and the correction to the part number, the balance of this ruling is the same as the original.

In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Komatsu America International Company of Vernon Hills, Illinois. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

The fasteners are further described as follows:

1) Part Number 6221-41-5410 is described as an adjust screw. It is used on the rocker arm of an excavator engine. The item consists of a partially threaded shank. The head is the same size as the shank and contains a single indentation across the width. This fastener threads through a predrilled hole, is torqued by the head with a screwdriver and then tightened with a nut.

2) Part Number 6610-41-2120 is described as a screw which is used in the cam follower housing of an excavator engine. The item consists of a circular head containing a single indentation across its diameter, three small threads under the head and the balance of the shank is unthreaded. The total length of the fastener is approximately 10 mm. It is torqued with a screwdriver and holds the gasket inside the housing in place.

3) Part Number 7861-01-2370 is described as a screw and attaches a cover to the monitor panel of a bulldozer. The shank is threaded the entire length. There are two washers, a helical spring lock washer immediately under the type 1 pan head and a flat washer under that.

4) Part Number 700-93-111730 is described as a bolt which is used on the blade control valve of a bulldozer, where it fits into the case lever. The shank is only partially threaded on the bottom fifth of the item and is quite rough. The head is hexagonal with a washer face. This fastener is torqued with a wrench.

5) Part Number 6631-21-4360 is described as an engine bolt. It attaches to a shaft, which is part of the power take of a bulldozer engine. The shank is threaded approximately half way along and the head is hexagonal with a washer face. It is torqued with a wrench. The applicable subheading for Part Number 6221-41-5410 will be 7318.15.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 6610-41-2120 will be 7318.15.8020, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: set screws. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 7861-01-2370 if it measures 9.5 mm in length or more will be 7318.15.4000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be 0.2 cents/kg.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 700-93-111730 if it measures under 9.5 mm in length will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 6631-21-4360 will be 7318.15.8065, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist
Division